Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

The Museum of Art and Culture, Lake Macquarie is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines the museum's practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website.

The museum has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us.

Any information provided to the museum is treated in accordance with NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA) 1998 and the Government Information Public Access Act (GIPA) 2009.

Collecting information about you from the website

The museum will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of the museum. The museum will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to the museum, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application for the museum to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by the museum.

How will we use your personal information?

The museum will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected. The museum will use your information to understand community and customer needs to improve our services.

The museum may use your information to let you know about services or other information available. (eg Newsletters)

The museum may share your information within other sections of the museum, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind the museum's agents and contractors.

Disclosure of your personal information

The museum will only disclose your personal information if:

  • You have consented to the disclosure
  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law
  • Where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health.

Accuracy of your personal information

The museum will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and security of your personal information

The museum will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you want to know exactly what personal information the museum is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting the museum.

You can apply to the Art museum to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading.

How we dispose of your personal information

The museum will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10).

Other important information

Cookies

The museum tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit the museum's website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites

The museum's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of the museum.

The museum is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, the museum recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's privacy

The museum will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. The museum asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement

The museum will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated the museum will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the statement

How to contact us

If you have any questions please contact the museum on 02 4921 0382 or email mac@lakemac.nsw.gov.au Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.